Similar bills have been introduced perennially since then, most recently by Rep. H. Morgan Griffith [R-VA] (H.R. 4498).
[…] If the preceding is not enough for even the most hardened skeptic, the STATES Act contains one final provision that specifically addresses the interaction of the STATES Act with the principal money laundering statutes by providing that:
“The proceeds from any transaction in compliance with this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be deemed to be the proceeds of an unlawful transaction under section 1956[vii] or 1957[viii] of title 18, United States Code, or any other provision of law.”
There are some that would contend that the language in Section 5 of the STATES Act is sufficient to change the results under both the banking provisions which we have previously discussed and the draconian tax consequences of 26 USC 280E which states:
“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.[ix]”