When the ERC first came out, there was a question as to whether it was available to cannabis companies because it creates a tax credit that Section 280E may disallow. There was also an argument that it didn’t apply to the ERC, because Section 280E is part of Section A of the IRC, which concerns income rather than employment taxes. At least one court now disagrees.
In Solstice Holdings Inc. v. U.S.1, the U.S. District Court held that the ERC was not available to cannabis companies. Specifically, the court held that Section 280E was not limited to Section A of the IRC because it did not specifically include any limit. IRC Section 7806(b) provides, “No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.” As such – the court held that IRC Section 280E also disallows the tax credit that the ERC created. According to the court:
Nothing in the plain text of Section 280E limits its application to income tax credits.