Rod Kight – Kight On Cannabis: THCA & the DEA, Rod Breaks Down The Latest News
[…] (Note- you can read state and tribal hemp plans on the USDA’s website by clicking here.)

The key word in the above provisions is “production”. In law, we refer to a word with a specific and defined legal meaning as a “term of art”. In the context of hemp, “production” is a legal term of art. Under 7 CFR § 990.1, to “produce” means: “To grow hemp plants for market, or for cultivation for market, in the United States.” Additionally, 7 CFR § 718.2 defines a “producer” as “an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or would have shared had the crop been produced. A producer includes a grower of hybrid seed.” To produce hemp means to grow it.