By: Ronald Oddo
[…] The City informed commercial entities that the District Attorney’s Office “is prepared to use its civil authority under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 715(1) to require owners and landlords to commence eviction proceedings of commercial tenants who are engaged in illegal trade or business, and to take over such eviction proceedings if necessary.” An analysis of the application of RPAPL §715(1) to unlicensed dispensaries follows.
The statute states in pertinent part:
“…any duly authorized enforcement agency of the state or of a subdivision thereof, under a duty to enforce the provisions of the penal law or of any state or local law, ordinance, code, rule or regulation relating to buildings, may serve personally upon the owner or landlord of the premises so used or occupied, or upon his agent, a written notice requiring the owner or landlord to make an application for the removal of the person so using or occupying the same.”
Notice is typically issued by the county district attorney; and in this case the Manhattan District Attorney’s Office has already threatened serving such notice.