Jeffrey Hoffman: New York’s Journey to Cannabis Legalization and Licensing
[…] As an additional tax measure, New York has addressed, at a state level, one of the biggest challenges for cannabis businesses: the fact that such businesses are not allowed to deduct most expenses on their federal and state tax filings. At the federal level, this is due to what is known as “280E” (more specifically, 26 U.S.C.A. § 280E) which states in relevant part:

“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”

 

Due to this provision, and the fact that cannabis is still listed under schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act, cannabis businesses are only able to offset gross receipts by the cost of goods sold (COGS).