- Bud Allocated for Extraction,
[…] Any revenue collected beyond that amount goes to the Public School Fund.
Statutory and Regulatory Requirements
Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-28.8-302, the 15% marijuana excise tax rate must be applied to “the average market rate of the unprocessed retail marijuana if the transaction is between affiliated retail marijuana business licensees,” or to “the contract price … if the transaction is between unaffiliated retail marijuana business licensees.” The statutory definition section applicable to the recreational marijuana excise tax law, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-28.8-101, defines affiliated marijuana businesses as those “that are owned or controlled by the same or related interests, where ‘related interests’ includes individuals who are related by blood or marriage or entities that are directly or indirectly controlled by an entity or individual or related individuals.” The “contract price” is “the invoice price charged by a retail marijuana cultivation facility to each licensed purchaser for each sale or transfer of unprocessed retail marijuana.”