USA / Pennsylvania: Will Hospitals and Teaching Institutions Take the Plunge Into Medical Cannabis?
[…] Its stated goal is to provide guidance to clinicians and patients about cannabinoid focused therapies. It is anticipated that the CMCR will offer courses to medical professionals who wish to become legally certified to recommend cannabis to patients, as well as to facilitate the research component allowed by the law.

With Pennsylvania’s aggressive approach as a backdrop, we can look at the baby steps that Florida has taken in implementation of the Compassionate Medical Cannabis Act of 2014. It may be found in Florida Statute Section 1004.441 which was created to address research of refractory and intractable epilepsy.

In particular, Subsection 2 reads “Notwithstanding Chapter 893, state universities with both medical and agricultural research programs, including those that have satellite campuses or research agreements with other similar institutions, may conduct research on cannabidiol and low THC cannabis. This research may include, but is not limited to, the agricultural development, production, clinical research, the use of medical derivatives of cannabidiol and low THC cannabis for the treatment of refractory or intractable epilepsy.”