9 See Deputy Attorney General James Cole, Memorandum for United States Attorneys (June 29, 2011) available at http://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/oip/legacy/2014/07/23/dag-guidance-2011-for-medical-marijuana-use.pdf; Deputy Attorney General James Cole, Memorandum for All United States Attorneys (August 29, 2013) available at http://www.justice.gov/iso/opa/resources/3052013829132756857467.pdf; Attorney General Jeffrey B. Sessions, Memorandum for All United States Attorneys (Jan. 4, 2018) available at https://www.justice.gov/opa/press-release/file/1022196/download.
10 Id.
11 21 U.S.C. § 341(h).
12 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). A “communication facility” is any “public and private instrumentalit[y] used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds,” and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and other means of communications.
13 21 U.S.C. § 843(c).