Acosta-Gallardo, 656 F.3d 1109, 1121–22 (10th Cir. 2011) (“Our case law similarly requires a defendant to be complicit in an underlying drug felony for a Section 843(b) conviction to stand.”).
21 See United States v. Teffera, 985 F.2d 1082, 1086 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Raper, 676 F.2d 841, 849 (D.C. Cir. 1982); and citing United States v. Peoni, 100 F.2d 401, 402 (2d Cir. 1938) (L. Hand, J.) (aider and abettor must “associate himself with the venture, … participate in it as in something that he wishes to bring about, … seek by his action to make it succeed”)).
22 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(1).
23 Id.; § 843(a)(2)(C) (excluding material which “merely advocates the use of a controlled substance or includes pricing information without attempting to facilitate an actual transaction involving a controlled substance.”).
24 Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2560 (2015)
25 Trans-High Corp. v. Reimers, No. 2:14-CV-00279-LRS, 2015 WL 144417 (E.D. Wash.